WHY YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS TO US

Treehouse Projects Pty Ltd t/as Spoon It Forward (“Spoon it Forward”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging Spoon It Forward’s services, you are giving consent to Spoon It Forward for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

By using our Service, you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, including photos, feedback comments and other materials, to the Service and to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Spoon It Forward may collect and use the following kinds of information:

information about your use of the services of Spoon It Forward, including but not limited to your use of the mobile application and the website at www.spoonitforward.co (the “Services”); information you provide to Spoon It Forward in the course of your use of the Services, including by not limited to photos, comments or opinions provided by you information collected automatically by way of GPS and location based technologies; and information about your personal details (name, email; age; location and website if applicable).

when you interact with the Services electronically or in person; when you access the Services; via the internet; and when Spoon It Forward provides services to you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Spoon It Forward may use your personal information:

to enable your access to the Services;
to track usage and measure statistics in connection with the Services;
to supply to you the Services to you as a customer;
to receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our services to you;
to contact you regarding your use of the services or services offered by Spoon It Forward;
to contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
to communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the services;
to provide personalised content and information to you and others, which may include but is not limited to, online ads or other forms of marketing;
to provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;
to develop and test new products and features; and
to diagnose or fix technological problem with the Services.

Spoon It Forward may be required to disclose personal information about you to third parties where it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing services to you. You acknowledge and agree that, pursuant to the nature of the Services, Spoon It Forward may elect not to disclose the identity of these third parties to you.

Spoon It Forward, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE AND ACCURATE

It is important that you advise Spoon It Forward of changes to your personal information that you have provided to Spoon It Forward as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for Spoon It Forward to provide services to you.

Spoon It Forward uses reasonable technical precautions and has implemented business processes to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However Spoon It Forward is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Spoon It Forward will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our services to you and where Spoon It Forward is not required to retain that information by law.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

As a potential user, you are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Spoon It Forward is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

By request, you may contact Spoon It Forward and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

By request, you may access your personal information by contacting Spoon It Forward at hello@spoonitforward.co. Spoon It Forward reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

Spoon It Forward, in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

 

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

1.1. You acknowledge that Spoon It Forward retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (for both internal and external use). You agree that Spoon It Forward may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Spoon It Forward to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

 

YOUR PRIVACY AND TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

You agree that Spoon It Forward may transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services. Spoon It Forward will only transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

Spoon It Forward reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;

the individual consents to the transfer;

the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Spoon It Forward, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Spoon It Forward and a third party;

all of the following apply:

the transfer is for your benefit;
it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
Spoon It Forward has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

USING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Spoon It Forward only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

As a valuable customer, if you have any questions or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Spoon It Forward of your complaints to hello@spoonitforward.co.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

the collection of personal information;
the use of personal information;
the disclosure of personal information;
the security or storage of personal information;
the accuracy of personal information;
a refusal to give complaint access to or find out about their personal information; or
a refusal to change or delete personal information.

Spoon It Forward values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Spoon It Forward will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Spoon It Forward will assess it and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Spoon It Forward will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

No partnership or agency

As a valuable customer, if you have any questions or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Spoon It Forward of your complaints to hello@spoonitforward.co.

Waivers

In limited circumstances, Spoon It Forward may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Spoon It Forward. Spoon It Forward anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Spoon It Forward encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Sydney, Australia.

 

VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is available online via www.spoonitforward.co by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located at the bottom of the Services. Spoon It Forward reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notification.

Spoon It Forward updates this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on its Services so please review it periodically. Your continued use of our Services after any modifications to this Privacy Policy will serve as your acceptance of such modification.

This policy was last modified on 4 March 2015.

contact

hello@spoonitforward.co